QUESTION

Why is case is dismissed in court so they still try that case again at parole revocation hearing

Asked on Aug 27th, 2019 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was a victim in domestic abuse but it was a misunderstanding cause I am bipolar 1 and had a pycotic break and everything I seen around me was not how it was and told it was dismissed in court but not parole .. why ?? Why do I have to relive this incident again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A court hearing and a parole violation hearing are conducted by separate entities and have different  standards of proof. That is why there are two separate hearings.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2019 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters