QUESTION

Why is my friend still in prison after someone else admitted on committing the crime?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
A friend of mine got sentenced to 200 years for a crime he did not commit. Two years into his sentence the real killer came forward and admitted of committing the crime. Now he is serving his own sentence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
Without knowing more facts, it is impossible to say. Important questions are whether your friend pled guilty or was found guilty after a trial. That has a big impact on the case. If your friend was found guilty after trial, he should make contact with the Project Innocence group out of the public defender's office.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters