QUESTION
Why is the case still open if the suspect is dead?
Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I'm curious about a case where two people were murdered and the alleged murderer was shot by police before he could be questioned. Why is the case still open after the police insist they've got their man? Could someone else be involved and the police is keeping it under wraps? Thanks.
1 ANSWER
The evidence may be weak and the District Attorney may be the force behind keeping the investigation alive.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 2:33 AM