QUESTION

Why is the felony showing on my record if I was arrested for a felony but charges downgraded to a misdemeanor?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It will show everything, including the original arrest and what the charges were. Get a certified copy of the misdemeanor judgment and sentence, if you pled, to explain situation.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters