QUESTION

Why is the Tennessee felony website still showing that I'm on formal probation when my expiration date was July 20, 2019?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2019 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I've been reporting by telephone since May of 2019 through automated telephone reporting system. When I called in to report on July 7, 2019, I was given a next report date to call in. I don't understand what's going on if my expiration date was July 20, then why do I still have to report. I've had no violations and all fees, fines, and restitution are paid in full. I've tried calling my probation officer several times but no response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sometimes it takes time for the system to catch up with reality. The only one who can answer your question is your probation officer.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2019 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters