QUESTION

Why my license is suspended when I haven't been charged or convicted of anything and what I need to do about this?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Kansas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI on June 24th. Due to having COPD, I was unable to do the Breathalyzer, so I had a blood test. I went to my bond hearing this morning. The judge told me that the county attorney has not filed any charges against me yet, as they weren't able to locate the results of the blood test. When I arrived home, I have notice from the state that my driver's license is suspended for a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DeVoe G. Treadwell
Upon a first test refusal your license will be suspended for a year and then restricted for two years with the ignition inter-lock device regardless of court action because your license has been suspended administratively. However, there is a way to get a restricted license. If you like you can contact my office and I can help you get driving legally again.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters