QUESTION

Why someone can stay in jail with not charge and without date to release him

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2023 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My friend got pulled last Sunday in Decatur indiana he was driving drunk later the same day he was told they was gonna release him after someone pay his fine 355 so later the same day I tried to pay he’s fine but they told me he wasn’t gonna be able to get out because he’s not a u.s citizen but they said he wasn’t on hold with ice and I checked online and he has not charges or date to release him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
Sorry to hear about this. If he is not a US Citizen then they could hold him so they can contact immigration (ICE) with the hope that they will deport him.  Usually, they can only hold them for about a week or so before they release them. But if they have a warrant or something from another county, then they could keep them longer. Your friend's situation sounds like a difficult one. Unfortunately, if your friend is not a U.S. citizen it is possible that they could hold him until they can contact Immigration and he may face deportation. Depending on the specifics of his case, there may be other repercussions as well such as having to pay fines or serving jail time in addition to being deported. The best thing you can do right now is to contact an immigration attorney who specializes in cases like this and get them involved in finding out what options are available for your friend and how best to move forward with his case. You might also want to reach out to any local legal aid services or clinics that provide pro bono representation since these services are often free of charge or have low fees depending on the specifics of your financial situation. Finally, speaking from personal experience I know that contacting local state representatives can sometimes help when facing situations like this so consider doing that if all else fails as well!
Answered on Mar 10th, 2023 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters