QUESTION

Why was he in prison when he got in a fight in his restrictions and will he be coming home?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested for a DUI not alcohol but with illegal substance in his system. He had to serve three days in prison and go to classes. He is scheduled to go to the class but cancel, went to court on June 10, PO got upset he didn't attend the class, tested him and he came up positive so they took him into custody. They would have put him in outpatient rehab but he didn't have medical. His hearing is June 21.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
He is in jail because he tested positive for drugs. He violated a court order.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
He probably wasn't in prison if it was three days. It was probably jail for violating his probation. If he doesn't have an attorney he needs to get one. If he cannot afford one, he can use a public defender.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters