QUESTION

Why was the bail so high and can the DUI with gross vehicle manslaughter charges be dismissed?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Husband lied about being the driver of a DUI accident when his HOE was really the driver. Eye witnesses put her behind the driver’s seat and him as the passenger but wouldn't change his story. End result, she hurt a person that succumb to their injuries. She was the driver but he was arrested 9 months later for DUI with gross vehicle manslaughter and was given a bail of $250,000. He has never had a DUI.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The bail is high because someone died and you husband is being charged with vehicular manslaughter which can carry a state prison sentence of more than 10 years. He needs the best criminal defense attorney he can afford, NOW.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Anytime someone dies, a $250,000 bail is not considered high. He needs to hire a DUI specialist.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Can it be dismissed? Maybe. Will it be dismissed? Depends entirely on the facts of the case. You should consult an attorney for specific advice and insight. Many of on LawQA provide a free consultation.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
He was arrested because he copped to driving. The bail is so high because someone died.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Each county sets the bail for each type of crime, if that bail is above the schedule then his lawyer should contest the bail at the first opportunity. Once your husband is in jail he must appear before a judge/magistrate within a specific amount of time, that is when his lawyer requests a bail review or reduction. It sounds like a lawyer might be important if he wasn't the driver and there are witnesses that support that defense.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters