QUESTION

Why wasn't I pulled over at any time during my 40 minute drive and do the cops have the right to come on my property to investigate the accusations?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
When I got home, safely thankfully, I was in my driveway and just about to exit my vehicle when a cop knocks on my window. I exit and they said someone called that I'd been driving erratically and assumed I was intoxicated. I know my wrong doing but I find it odd three cop cars show up, go through their duties etc. and I'm on my property. I've heard people can get DUI if in their car in public areas, even if they are just sitting g in the drivers set, but on your own property? My drive home consisted of back country roads, cruise control set at 55 and yes I jerked the car once when my phone rand and it startled me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If cited, you need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters