QUESTION

Why will there be a warrant for my arrest and can I tell them I don't want anything to do with his sentencing?

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My car was recently stolen but was recovered. I paid to get it out of a towing lot. Shortly after I received a letter saying I needed to appear in court for the case about my car because the man who had stolen it was taken into custody. I was sent a paper to fill out to attend the court but I ignored it thinking I didn't have to go to it because I didn't file a lawsuit. Later on, I received another letter stating another court date was set and if I didn't attend, there would be a warrant for my arrest? I did nothing wrong. I don't understand my car was stolen and I got it back and didn't think I had to be part of the man’s court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You were subpoena to appear in the criminal matter. Failure to appear will result in your arrest and jail time.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters