QUESTION

Why won't it help to provide my prescrition bottle if my son was caught with my anxiety meds, he was arrested

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I gave my son my anxiety meds because he has the same disorder as myself and no health insurance. He was arrested for drug dealing but the meds are mine and I have proof. Our attorney says it will not help him to prvide the evidence of my prescription. Why? He is not a drug dealer!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's against the law to give anyone prescription medicine except the person for whom they're prescribed. The intent to deal is based on the amount found.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters