QUESTION

Why won't the public defender help me on this extradition case& he was the appointed lawyer on the case

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
I'm not sure I fully understand your questions.  If you have a criminal case pending, and have a public defender assigned to the case, then he should be assisting you.  If he is not, then you can ask the court to assign you a new attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters