QUESTION

Why would an attorney postpone a court date for a misdemeanor charge that revoked my probation before the revocation date?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was arrested for controlled substance and I am needing the end of a perfect record and was arrested on a misdemeanor charge for appending government operations. The court date for the misdemeanor is being postponed by my attorney before my revocation hearing for the misdemeanor violation. I am told that I will be ordered to jail even before I am found guilty of this misdemeanor. I am being accused of something that I didn't do. I am not sure what should be happening.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is something that you would need to speak to your attorney about, as there are numerous reasons why a continuance might be requested. The attorney may have had a scheduling conflict. The attorney may be in contact with the prosecutor and requires more time to negotiate a plea arrangement or dismissal. The attorney may need more time to obtain documentation or information to present at the hearing so as to achieve the best result for you. Ultimately, a continuance can be granted for any number of reasons, so you should consult with your attorney to determine why it was requested and why it's in your best interest.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters