QUESTION

Why would I have a warrant and I'm on probation and due to see my officer on Monday. She knows my address but warrant shows a old address and it stat

Asked on Nov 16th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I just found out I have a warrant for arson .I have been to court and excepted plea deal and I'm on probation. The warrant says for the offense and not for violation I just spoked. To my officer yesterday and scheduled for Monday. She didn't mention the warrant I don't know what to do now and if she issued this waarabt she has my address .the warrant is issued for a old address
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a warrant for arson, sooner or later they are going to serve it on you.  I would suggest that you ask your probation officer about it.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2019 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters