QUESTION

Why would I receive a warrant for probation violation but never received any notification by mail?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was placed on probation in 2008. I went to all classes that I was ordered to. In 2011, I went to see my probation officer and was told I was now on non-reporting probation and I would be done in October 2011. Thirty days after seeing officer, a warrant was issued for probation violation. The original charge was a misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
How is it alleged that you violated probation? If there was a violation, the court could issue a warrant for your arrest to bring you before the court to answer for the violation. This would not be an untypical approach. You need to find out what they allege you did.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the paperwork, I can't say.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would have you contact your probation officer and find out what is happening. It may be a mistake.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
There must have been some violation that occurred while you were still on. At least they think there was. They have to tell you what the alleged violation was. You also have a right to a hearing and to have an attorney represent you at the hearing. Potential consequences really depend on the nature of the violation.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
They may be waiting to violate you until the date of your court appearance.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you catch another charge or other violate the terms of the non-reporting probation or was it a mistake. Call your probation officer, and if necessary, an attorney.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
Seems strange, and it might be a mistake (we are all humans, after all). If you haven't already done so, give a call to your probation officer to see what the deal is.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Your probation officer determined that a violation occurred and issued the notice. You should be fully aware of your rights and how to best proceed. You are entitled to a hearing on the violation.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
When you get to court ask for a hearing on the violation. In California it is called a "Vickers" hearing.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bull. There is no such thing as a probation officer for a misdemeanor charge!
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters