QUESTION

Why would the police like me to come down to the police station to be interviewed?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I found a purse in the cart that I was about to use at a store. I turned it in immediately. The cashier counter is right next to where you get the carts. I spoke with the cashiers and since I know them, we talked for a while then I went on my way. After about thirty minutes, the lady who owns the purse came back in the store to see if anyone found it. The cashiers then couldn't find it. They were looking around the store, found it and gave it to the lady. She looked in her wallet said oh good everything is there. I checked out and left.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should never talk to the police no matter what they threaten or promise. It does not matter if you are innocent or guilty, never talk to the police without a lawyer present and tell the lawyer the truth.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
There is no reason for you to make any statement to the police. If the police contact you and want you to come down for an interview on this matter, ask to have your attorney present. It sounds as though a police report was not made.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There is no way to answer this question. Only the police know why they want to interview you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Doesn't matter. Don't go. Nothing good can come of it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
The police is investigating the case. From your comments, you have nothing to hide and there is no reason not to cooperate and speak to the police. If you did something wrong, then you should talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
From what you describe there is no reason for the police to ask you to come to their precinct to be "interviewed" which is nothing but another word for an interrogation. My advice is that you do not go to the police for questioning, but stay home. If they still want to speak to you, then have them come to you, or hire an attorney to call them for you to inquire what they want from you. It sounds like the lady may not have discovered that a credit card was missing and discovered it later and the police want to question you about it. As they say "No good deed goes unpunished".
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Don't talk to the police without a lawyer. We have no way of knowing exactly why they want to talk to you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Don't you see it is setup?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Because they think you stole something.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters