QUESTION

Why would the state drop a case (TN)?? My fiancé was pulled over & an illegal search was done & a gun found. State dropped & it's going federal

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He is a convicted felon & currently on state papers so is that why the Feds picked it up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, I have no insight as to why the feds picked it up.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2017 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters