QUESTION

Why would there be a no bond hold on a defendant with a domestic and assault three case when the defendant has no other cases?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The defendant was picked up and was transferred to a detention facility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
On DV cases, the person must see a judge prior to release. Statutes require a judge advise the person of the mandatory protection order prior to setting a bond. If the person has seen a judge and still no bond, then that is strange and a lawyer should definitely look into it.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters