QUESTION

Why would they want to give statement that is to be used on behalf of the state?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My nephew was charged with a crime. My parents have been subpoenaed by the DA as a witness on behalf of the plaintiff. Should they have a lawyer with them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You didn't provide enough information to answer your question, however if someone is subpoenaed, they must appear (unless they can get the subpoena quashed).
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters