QUESTION

Will a cocaine use information affect the employment of a doctor?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My colleague of mine is a physician and is involved in a divorce case and part of the information that has come out has been his cocaine use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It shouldn't cause criminal charges to be brought. But it may affect his employment and could affect his license. I would check with the State Medical Board to see.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters