QUESTION

Will a dismissed misdemeanor hinder my chances of getting an apartment?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for p.o.m 0-2 grams. However, the district attorney told me to take a drug course and come to court with clean urine and they would dismiss the case. That was my first and last time getting in trouble. The case was dismissed August 1, 2014. I never had to pay any fees or probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The arrest and dismissal remain on your criminal record. The best solution is to remove everything by expunging it. That way nothing is there to see, and by law you can legally answer no prior arrests on apartment and job applications.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters