QUESTION

Will a guilty plea for fifth degree theft in Iowa be shown on background checks in California?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
Can he has it expunged or is there any other was of this not ruining his life? He is only 20.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Paul Vollandt
RAP sheet will show the out of state conviction. To expence it it must be done in the jurisdiction where the conviction occured.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters