QUESTION

Will a judge allow a continuance for me to obtain an attorney?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My arraignment was March 13 and I told the judge I would hire my own attorney. My court date is May 3 and I still haven't obtained one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, can't answer that question because it depends upon the judge.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters