QUESTION

Will a judge stay and impose my-one year Huber sentence to stay home with my newborn daughter?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I live in Wisconsin. I had my fifth DUI and blew .07. I did not know I was pregnant when charged. I had licenses and insurance. District Attorney is asking for one-year Huber.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Under the new owi laws, that went in to effect in 2010, most judges are ordering prison for a 5th owi instead of county jail. While anything is possible, I would think that imposing and staying the jail is extremely unlikely. You need to hire a good atty if you don’t have one yet. The stakes are much too high to try to do it yourself.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters