QUESTION
Will a juvenile assault show up while doing a background check in the military and will this prevent me from enlisting?
Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am trying to join the military and from what I've read, they find out everything about your criminal backgrounds and records. When I was 13, my mom and I got into a fight and she called the cops on me and I ended up spending the night in Juvenile for assault. I never went in front of a judge and I never heard anything about it being on my record.
7 ANSWERS
Leonard A. Kaanta
Juvenile records are usualy sealed.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:29 AM
John J. Carney
Even if you have a record your recruiter can waive the conviction if it is not a serious or violent felony. This should not prevent a military career, good luck!
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:52 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
I would not worry about it unless they bring it up.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:01 AM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Juvenile records are generally sealed from the public. However, you may be asked to disclose any such convictions or dispositions on applications. If you are 24 you may be able to have it expunged or set aside from your record. But, according to what you said, you may not have even been convicted if you did not plead guilty or was never found guilty by a judge or jury. Look into the matter to find out what actually happened. Also, ask military recruiters how such a conviction would affect your military application.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:17 PM
You need to petition the court to have your juvenile records sealed. When sealed they will not show up in a background check and in five years they will be destroyed.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:15 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This should not prevent you from enlisting. Apparently, the charges were dropped.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:14 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can either hire an attorney and asked him to have your record will go, or you can disclose this incident to your recruiter. It is extremely doubtful that the incident will disqualify you from enlistment. It is better that you tell the recruiter about it than have them find out from another source.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:14 PM