QUESTION
Will a lawyer be able to help me keep my license if I have been indicated for child endangerment.
Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Child walks out of day care, child found OK, parent is ok with accident and leaves child with provider because she trust provider. Provider does every thing asked by investigative DCFS person to make home more safe for the child and any other children in her care. Can a attorney win this case?
1 ANSWER
Lori G. Levin
Please contact an attorney who handles DCFS Administrative Appeals as soon as possible. DCFS offers expedited administrative appeals for child care workers who are indicated in such matters. The Department bears the burden of sustaining the finding. Should the finding remain, there are implications for you as well as your business.
Although you have listed this under criminal law, this is an administrative finding. Of course, there is always the possibility of a parallel criminal proceeding.
This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship between the parties.
Lori G. Levin
Attorney at Law
180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700
Chicago, IL 60601
312-972-3756
levin@lorilevinlaw.com
www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 4:57 AM