QUESTION

Will a non-traffic civil infraction(public intoxication) prevent me from submitting a motion of non-disclosure in Texas?

Asked on May 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
It was not a class C misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether you can expunge of seal an offense depends upon its resolution. If your PI was dismissed, then you can have it expunged (which is more comprehensive than a non-disclosure). If you completed a deferred adjudication, you can have it sealed (an order of non-disclosure). 
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters