QUESTION

Will a police searching my dorm room show up on my record?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in a college dorm room and recently received a citation for possession of marijuana. I let the officer pat me down and search my room. When he was done he left and I was never taken down to the police station or anything. I wasn't arrested at all was I? This wont show up on any type of arrest record will it? Thanks
Report Abuse

37 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No it should not.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
If the police searched your dorm room and did not arrest you or summons you to court, no criminal record has been created. Because you were not fingerprinted, no FBI record is created. (all fingerprints taken by the police in MA are forwarded to the FBI) The only information about you may stem from the civil citation issued for possessing marijuana. There may also be a police report on record about the search of your dorm room.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you received a citation, then you have been charged with a crime. If convicted, yes, it will be a part of your record.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The only thing that shows up on your CORI is actual court appearances. A search should not appear, nor a citation.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You weren't arrested.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted, then it will show on your record. A citation is in lieu of arrest. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
You are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. You have a right to counsel. I'd strongly encourage you to exercise that right. It depends on what your citation is; if it's for a misdemeanor, you have a pending criminal complaint and will need to turn yourself in and be arraigned. It should state something on the bottom of the ticket whether to turn yourself in at a particular court within a period of time. If you failed to comply with the instructions on the ticket, you could be risking a bench warrant, so read it carefully. The police don't necessarily need to bring a person down to the police station for a misdemeanor; they can simply issue the ticket with the expectation being that the individual will turn themselves in to the court. Read the language very carefully on that ticket. Possession of marijuana in Michigan can be charged as a misdemeanor punishable if convicted by up to one year in jail, probation, fines, costs, license sanctions, or other penalties. However, it depends on what you were charged with. If it was for a civil infraction issued pursuant to a local ordinance, then it's potentially a different situation. I'd advise you to privately consult with a defense attorney. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You were not arrested and there is no record of that. Your police department may have a contact list, but this is an internal non-public record with the police.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You have to deal with the citation you were given. I'm sure you have to appear in court on that.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. It will show up as a petty offense unless you pursuade the judge to give you an ACD. The judge can grant this even if The prosecution objects. An ACD is where your case gets adjourned, usually for a year but sometimes less. If you don't get into trouble while the case remains open, then on the adjourned date the case is automatically dismissed. You usually get offered only one of these and very rarely a second.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The citation is the functional equivalent of an arrest, it should show upon your record. Hopefully your case is being handled by competent counsel, there are avenues available to you to come out of this case with no record whatsoever.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
You were cited not arrest so this should not appear on your record.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
The citation ordered you to appear in court most likely. Upon a conviction, you will have a criminal record. An attorney may be able to assist you in this matter through a 7411 plea.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
No, you got a ticket, that's all.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Only arrests and convictions.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There might be an incident file somewhere, but it should not otherwise appear based on the facts your stating.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You were not arrested; your were cited. That does not count as a criminal "conviction" if you are found guilty in court.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
It will not show up on your criminal history.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer is that it might. If you were actually booked into a jail - finger printed and photographed, etc. - that information goes immediately into the state criminal records system administered by the Washington State Patrol and would show up as an "arrest" on your record. Because you were merely cited and released (technically still considered an arrest) the more important issue is the outcome of the actual possession charge. If it was dismissed outright it might never show up in the records maintained by the State Patrol and therefore not show up on your publicly available "official criminal history." Generally only conviction information is supposed to be included in your publicly available criminal history. However, a dismissal after a period of probation or a diversion agreement is considered an "outcome adverse to the defendant" and the State Patrol can make it part of your publicly available criminal history. Your issue doesn't stop there. The local jurisdiction where you received the ticket will enter the charge into their local court records which in most cases are linked to the state-wide court records system. Most data-mining companies and companies that conduct background searches for employers and landlords etc., know to check this system as well. So even if your POM charge doesn't make it to your official criminal record maintained by the State Patrol it will still be in the court records system and available for public inspection. You can search for yourself on the Washington Courts website and see if you show up, some smaller jurisdiction have yet to link into the system.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Kuna, ID at Dowdy Law Office
Update Your Profile
It won't show up as an arrest because there was no arrest. It will show on the courthouse public records as a drug charge.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you were arrested, so yes.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
A simple search without arrest will not show up on your record. You would know if you had been arrested.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
If you received a citation for possession of marijuana most likely you are charged with an infraction. In California possession of less than an ounce of marijuana is an infraction and the penalty is a one hundred dollar fine. This will show up on your record the same as any other infraction, such as a traffic ticket, would. If applying for a job you do not have to include this in the application.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
If you received a summons, the charge will show up on your record. You would be wise to receive the help of an attorney so you can dispose of your case in a way that will allow you to easily seal the records at a later date.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Sounds weird. Is it a school citation or a criminal court citation? If criminal court then you must hire an attorney as it will show on your record. As for school court, those don't really show, but could be a problem for graduate schools.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Andover, MA
Partner at Lewin & Lewin
4 Awards
This will not show up on your Massachusetts Criminal Record.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
If you received a citation (and a court date), this is actually an arrest, and you being released on your promise to appear in court. If the charges are filed on or before that date, it will appear on your arrest record, even if it is only for an infraction (like a traffic ticket; possession of less than an ounce of marijuana also). If charges are not filed at that time, then your record should show a detention only. If you were not issued a citation there might be no record.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
If you were given a citation, there must be a court date associated with that (or you will be mailed a summons) and so this is likely to show up on your criminal history. If this is a misdemeanor, you can expunge it three years after you have completed all conditions of any sentence imposed.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Yes - the citation is a criminal arrest for possession of MJ you have a court date that you must appear for if you are convicted, it will show a conviction.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
If there was no arrest, probably not.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you were charged with possession you have a court date and will need to answer the charge. Do not ignore it. I believe it will appear on your record.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
No it won't. Next time don't consent to any pat down or search. Exercise your 4th Amendment right and kindly decline.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
You have been summoned to the Court for a misdemeanor charge. Although you were not arrested, it will show up on your criminal record, as will any conviction. I have managed to get these types of charges dropped on many occasions in the past.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, it sounds like you were not arrested. However, if you received a citation for possession of marijuana, that charge will show up on your permanent criminal record. If you plead guilty and are convicted, the conviction will appear on your permanent criminal record. If you hire an attorney to represent you, and if you don't have any similar prior convictions on your record, the attorney may be able to negotiate a plea bargain with the prosecutor where you plead guilty to a reduced charge, such as "Littering" and you pay a fine and court costs. Of course, this depends on the court and the prosecutor.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
If he didn't take you to the station, you were not arrested. If he didn't issue a citation or a notice to appear in court, then there are absolutely no charges pending. It is possible that the DA may file charges later on.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
This will show up that you were cited for marijuana. If you can get the case dismissed you can seal the record of the citation.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters