QUESTION

Will a Possession of a controlled substance with no evidence hold up in court?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
There is no physical evidence but the smell of marijuana and then the officer searches the person and the car. He then wrote a ticket for possession of a controlled substance.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If a controlled substance was not taken as evidence, you cannot be convicted of possession of a controlled substance. Unless, the officer saw you in possession and can swore on the stand that he positively knows it was a controlled substance. However, a good attorney could make sure that would not stick.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No they need proof there was a illegal drug that you possessed.? Fight the matter.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You seem to be right.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
It will if you don't have a good attorney.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
There is no possession of a controlled substance unless they recovered a substance. There is no "ticket" for a possession of a CS case. If it is possession of marijuana, they must have recovered marijuana - it cannot be based on smell alone.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Law Office of Scott Powers
Update Your Profile
That case sounds real weak and without any physical almost impossible to prove.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters