QUESTION

Will a prisoner have additional time to serve after prison sentence if there is a probation violation related HOLD on him.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son crashed a car into a wall then ran from Police (he blacked out and doesn't remember what happened). He was on Probation in the adjacent county when this happened. There was a HOLD on him when he was arrested and sentenced to 1 year in prison. Can he get a Motion to transfer - so he can appear before a Judge for the Probation violation- while he is serving the year? Or will they make him serve the year and then possibly do additional time when he is judged for the Probation violation? Can a Public Defender help him - get a Motion to travel?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Was the warrant served or is there only a detainer? If only a detainer, then he doesn't get credit for the time served.   A PD has to be appointed by the Court and that would nnot occur until he is back in front of a judge in the other county, You should hire an attorney to get him back to the attorney.      
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2020 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters