QUESTION

Will a shoplifting as a minor be removed at 18 and what will happen if I don’t receive something in the mail?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting at 17 the total was $4 and they gave me a fine of $104 including the item. I paid everything there right away and got receipts and everything. This is my 2nd time in trouble ever with the law. I’m wondering if that will affect anything and I was never told if I had a court date or anything. I don't think I got anything in the mail either. I’m a little worried since this happened quite a while ago and I don't want to miss a court date that I wasn't even aware of. Sorry for the long questions, I'm a little freaked out.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael A. Colavecchio
Charges that a person receives in juvenile court are sealed from the public's view. So, if you were charged as a juvenile, the disposition of those cases are sealed. You don't indicate whether the '2nd time in trouble' was a juvenile case or not, so I can't address this issue. But if there is a 2nd offense all you have to do is call the clerk of the court and find out where the case is at this time.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the police were not called and you didn't receive a ticket and no court date, then it sounds like the store didn't call the police and just had you pay their civil demand while you were at the store. If so, then nothing will show up on your criminal record. Keep in mind that in the eyes of the court system, you are an adult at age 17. If you know where this happened (what county or city), you can call the municipal court and ask if they have issued a warrant for your arrest or if you have any charges that have been filed against you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
If a court gave you a fine, then you will have a record. No expungement is available. If "they" is the store from whom you stole, then you will not have a record.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters