QUESTION

Will a statute of limitations on DUIs result in a lesser sentence in Tennessee?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had 2 DUIs. One was in 1999 and one in 2000. I got a 3rd DUI last November. Could I get the 3rd DUI reduced to a lessor offense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
No if the statute of limitations has run out you are a free. If it hasn't then there is no difference.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters