QUESTION

Will a theft offense turn up on federal background check and what are my options for getting this off the record of my former employer?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
A few months ago, I was an employee at major retail store and stole $80 worth of merchandise over several weeks. I'm struggling financially and I needed the item to keep warm and when the loss prevention officer caught me I told them this circumstance and they sympathized (At least it seemed like they sympathized). I paid them the $80 back within one week and was very compliant with their questions. Now that I am thinking about it though, it may have been closer to $150 that I stole. I don't think it was that high though, but we all settled on $80 worth of merchandise. No police were brought in. I never had a court date, never stood in front of a judge. The only thing that happened was I talking to the loss prevention officers in the back room and then paying the store back for this loss. I am about to apply for a certain job at the US department of health. The supervisor told me that if they were contacted, they could only disclose that I was fired for "policy violation reasons" but nothing really prevents my supervisor for telling the truth. I know they keep my information in a database and federal background checks are extensive. Can they still prosecute? Will I be unable to get this job overall?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You were never charged with theft, so it won't appear on a background check. If the store changes its mind and decides to file a police report against you, the prosecutor has up to 1 year from the date of the incident to charge you with theft.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters