QUESTION

Will an expunged misdemeanor offense show up on a federal background check?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
When I was 20, I was involved in a car accident where I disclosed that I had consumed alcohol approx. 6 hrs prior to incident. I passed a field sobriety test with flying colors, but was charged with DUI by a minor in Texas. I turned 21 before it reached a court hearing and I believe the charges were dropped and my record expunged. I was never finger-printed and was released from the incident with a written citation. Will this show up on a background check? I don’t wish to disclose it, if I don't need to. I am applying for a financial advisory position where I believe the check will be thorough since it is federally required.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends who is searching. It seems Big Brother is watching and the FBI knows everything even though they may be ordered to erase it. The longer you wait to get a case expunged the longer it is out there for agencies to see.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters