QUESTION

Will an expunged record for possession of marijuana (misdemeanor) in Michigan show up on a state/federal background check?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested in 2010 for possession of marijuana in the state of Michigan. Plead no contest under statute 7411. I was given one- year probation, I completed all terms and after six months was released from probation. Under 7411, record was expunged. I have recently been offered a job at a clinical treatment center in Pennsylvania as a researcher. I have been told that I will need to apply for state/federal background check and a child abuse clearance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The ARREST may show . . . not the CONVICTION.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It should not show up as under 7411 the record is sealed.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters