QUESTION
Will an out of state bench warrants appear on employment check?
Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Do out of state bench warrants appear on finger print check for employment?
5 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
They might. Get a lawyer and take care of the matter.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 11:45 PM
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
at
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Employment checks vary in their depth and scope. The employment checks I have encountered in my practice don't do nationwide searches so a warrant in another state would not show up in the background check, but again, it depends on the scope of the search that the employer does. Criminal cases are a matter of public record so it wouldn't be impossible for an agency to search for warrants in other states.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 11:44 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on how in-depth the background check is, our of state warrants usually appear on background checks.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 5:00 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon how detailed the search is.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:48 PM
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
at
Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are MANY different types and level of background checks, so it is nearly impossible to tell. Also, States vary in how they report open warrants to other States. I would recommend you either "clear up" the out-of-state warrant so you can have some peace of mind, or contact the State Police of the State where you are currently residing, and inquire as to how you can do a criminal history search, to see if the open warrant turns up.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 10:12 AM