QUESTION

Will an out of state probation officer find out about a drunk in public?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I am on probation for a DWI on one state. I just received a drunk in public in another state. Will my probation officer find out about it? Should I go to court giving them a chance to find out if I am on probation or should I just pay the ticket and hope it never comes up?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Consult a criminal lawyer. The laws in each state are different from one another, and only a lawyer well-versed in the law of the state in which you on probation can give you a useful answer. That said, if you are asked a question in court, whether or not you are under oath, you have no choice but either to tell the truth, or respectfully refuse to answer.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
In this day and age, with computer access being what it is, there is a very good chance that your probation officer is going to find out. The fact that you got a "drunk in public" while being on probation for a DUI leads me to believe that you have not yet learned anything, and perhaps you have a substance abuse issue.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to handle the out-of-state ticket immediately. It's possible that your probation officer won't find out about the out-of-state ticket if you get it reduced to a lesser offense. But if you just plead guilty to the out-of-state ticket, the conviction of "Drunk in Public" will be reported on your criminal record and your probation officer will see it. It's up to you, but in general it's always best to tell your probation officer about violations before they find out about it on their own.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about the probation, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Very tough question. First, did you have permission to travel? Probably not so that is a violation. You are also required to report contact with the police to your p.o. so if you don't, that is a violation. You are not supposed to be drinking, so that is a violation.... If you were arrested, then they can find it because you fingerprints and your new criminal history are in a database that all probation officers can access and they generally do just before they turn the file over to the judge for him to sign the order ending probation. you are in deep trouble.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters