QUESTION

Will any military officials be able to see his fine for marijuana use? How will the incident be tracked?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My 18 year old son was caught smoking marijuana with friends on campus in CT. This was his first offense. As I understand, in CT possessing a half-ounce of marijuana is no longer a misdemeanor. Please confirm this law is in effect. Specifically I want my son to withdraw from college and join the military.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
Under C.G.S. 21a-279a, the most someone can be fined is $150.00 for the first offense. This is an infraction, not a criminal conviction. Since it is an infraction (much like a traffic ticket) and not a criminal conviction, it should not bother or impact him in joining the military.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters