QUESTION

Will anything happen if I miss the court date?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have with my boyfriend for putting a DV warrant on him. First time, he had to go only not me but the second court date I got a subpoena for me having to go to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been issued a subpoena to appear in court, then failing to appear in court could result in the judge holding you in contempt of court. You could be fined or sentenced to a brief period of incarceration for contempt of court. Because you would be violating a court's order by not appearing, a warrant for your arrest could be issued in order to bring you in so as to be held accountable for the contempt of court charge,
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters