QUESTION

Will ARD always be a part of your past in the background with law officials even when you successfully completed the program?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have it expunged. Will it really be gone as if it didn't happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you received ARD and your record was expunged, you should not have a criminal record when your official history is produced by the FBI or PA State Police. It may still appear on some private background check website that the basically relied on your arrest record and never removed the information. Every DA office will know you received ARD so you cannot get it twice.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 10:38 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters