QUESTION

Will condition of interlock device installation (DUI) to restore driving privileges carry over when moving states?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got a DUI in July 2014 in Wisconsin. I have not yet completed the required class to get my license back or gotten the interlock device installed. My driving privileges will not be restored until I takes this class, install the interlock, and maintain insurance. I am planning to move to North Carolina later this year. How will this affect my driver’s license eligibility in NC?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Few Wisconsin lawyers are licensed also in North Carolina, and this writer is not. I can say in general that when you apply for a license in a new state, they check your prior license(s) and treat prior events elsewhere as if they happened in the new licensing state. Your best bet is to call the North Carolina Department of Transportation and find the person who can answer your question definitively. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters