QUESTION
Will dropped charges that were expunged show up on an FBI fingerprint?
Asked on Feb 12th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had dropped charges that were expunged in Tennessee. I am joining the army. My recruiter has tried to find this charge by looking at court documents, arrest records and holding records. Nothing is coming up and he has advised me that the charge does not exist. I am worried that it might show up on FBI fingerprinting and I will be charged with false enlistment. Please advise what to do.
1 ANSWER
William C. Gosnell
Yes, they will show up on an FBI background search.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2011 at 5:13 PM