QUESTION

Will drug charges appear on my son's record if he enters a no contest plea regarding drug charges and why?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My son was arrested in his college apartment at 3am on Tues. The police had a warrant to search the home, and found over an ounce of marijuana in a roommate’s room. He is facing charges, even though nothing was found in his room.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A "no contest" plea is the same as a "guilty" plea in criminal courts. It will show up as a conviction.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Missouri does not allow a plea of "no contest." You will have to hire a lawyer to represent your son if you want to get the drug charges dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. He needs to fight this.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely yes, a plea of no contest will result in a criminal conviction entered upon his record which will follow him for an extended period of time, perhaps the rest of his life. He should hire an attorney and defend himself to the extent possible, it appears that he is not guilty according to your rendition of the facts.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. You should hire a lawyer for him and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By himself he's going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, drug charges will be on his record if he pleads "no contest." When used, it is an admission that based upon the evidence, he would have been found guilty. Most cities have diversion programs he can enter. Completion results in the charge being dropped. He will still have to expunge his record afterwards.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Everyone that is on the lease will likely be charged with the drugs as they were equally responsible under the law for what was found in the apartment. Now, if the rightful owner of the drugs will speak up, usually, the prosecution will drop the charges against the rest of the folks involved and only prosecute the one that is admitting to owning the drugs. I do hereby clearly advise against any reliance on the information as advice or application of it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters