QUESTION

Will he be extradited to Mass.? Why are they reviewing his case, when they should of given him an answer if being extradited?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was arrested in Florida because he had a warrant for probation violation in Mass. He went to court to see if Mass. would extradite him, but they are reviewing his case and he has to sit in jail till Jan. 3 and if they don't come get him by then they will release him. He was on probation after doing three years for breaking and entering felony charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, I am only licensed in North Carolina.  You or your boyfriend should contact an attorney in the state where your boyfriend is having problems.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters