QUESTION

Will he go to jail if he is going to sentencing for obstructing and resisting first offense and they dropped it to a high misdemeanor?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
His guidelines are 0-17 months. He doesn't have any record except an impaired in 1995 and driving on suspended more than a few times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends on judge, prosecutor, probation dept recommendation, aggravating circumstances...but with limited info you provided, probably not.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters