QUESTION

Will his court appointed attorney do as good of a job as a paid attorney?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son is being charged with 2 felonies and 2 misdemeanors. He had paraphernalia on his person and nothing else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The one way that a private attorney will always do a better job is the time spent reviewing the case.  Assuming the retainer has been paid, the majority of private defense attorneys will look spend more time reviewing discovery and talking to witnesses, because they have the time and are getting paid for their time.   
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters