QUESTION

Will his probation officer be allowed to search my room even if he does not have access to it?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am going to get my license to carry a gun but my boyfriend’s dad is living with us. He is on probation. My room door is always closed and locked with key. My weapons are locked up (combination or key). I want to keep my rights but I don’t want to cause trouble for my boyfriend’s dad. I feel like just because he's on probation my rights as an American are limited and that’s not fair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would not worry about it. He can not have possession of a firearm under the circumstances you describe. Possession is care, custody and control. He lacks all of those in your situation. He will be fine unless he decides to break into your room and your safe and gain access to the weapon.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters