QUESTION

Will I be able to avoid jail time for stealing from my employer and this is my first offense?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I stole $940 and about $1200 in items. I have a clean record, I haven't been charged with anything yet because they say it's still an open investigation. I don't know why I did it, a stupid mistake I have learned from. Cops came and got a statement and I signed it saying what I did. I can't afford a lawyer. Could I avoid jail time? Please help clean my record!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You are guilty of a violation of California Penal Code Section 484-502.9 Theft California Penal Code Section 484. (a) Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of another, or who shall fraudulently appropriate property which has been entrusted to him or her, or who shall knowingly and designedly, by any false or fraudulent representation or pretense, defraud any other person of money, labor or real or personal property, or who causes or procures others to report falsely of his or her wealth or mercantile character and by thus imposing upon any person, obtains credit and thereby fraudulently gets or obtains possession of money, or property or obtains the labor or service of another, is guilty of theft. California Penal Code Section 487. Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), except as provided in subdivision (b). California Penal Code Section 489. Grand theft is punishable as follows: (a) When the grand theft involves the theft of a firearm, by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, 2, or 3 years. (b) In all other cases, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison. If you are found guilty of a felony grand theft your punishment can be 16 months, 2, or 3 years in state prison.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You could avoid jail time or at least time served. You will be required to community service, pay a fine, pay restitution and be on probation.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Based upon the amounts you have stolen over $2,000.00, you will probably be charged with a felony. Whether you get jail time is ultimately up to the judge.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, if this is a true first offense and you have a clean record, then more likely than not you will not get any jail time but instead a suspended sentence. This is not guaranteed, however, and the actions you take beginning now until the resolution of your matter are most important at this time. For example, you need to stay out of trouble and make restitution. Now, having said all of this, hiring a lawyer in this area may help you even more as he can possibly help determine if there are additional (and better) alternatives for you.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Many, if not most, jurisdictions have diversion programs for first offenders that will keep the matter off their public record upon successful completion. It usually involves fines, classes, and community service. Consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters