QUESTION

Will I be able to be a teacher with a felony theft on my record?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was charged with a felony theft but was not convicted because I did deferred adjudication. It was 5 years ago when I graduated. Will I be able to be a teacher with that on my record? Will they even be able to see that on my record? and can I expunge that from my record?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you were never convicted then there is nothing to expunge.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You are able to expunge your record. See court clerk for the petition to the court.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
You need to get the theft arrest and plea expunged from the records. You will need to get a copy of the court minutes showing that you completed all of the requirements of the deferred adjudication and the charge was dismissed. If you or your lawyer did not get the charge dismissed, you can still get that done and in the same motion you can move that the record be expunged based on the dismissal after completing deferred adj. In Louisiana each law enforcement agency charges a fee to remove the arrest from the record as follows: State Police $250.00, Sheriff $50; DA $50 and city police $50.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should not be on your record as a conviction but you may want it checked by an attorney, and possibly action taken to seal the arrest record to the extent that is possible.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You can seal your record from public view. This should include schools and other employers.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters